Marijuana Offenses:
[…] As a result, the punishment ranges for possession of cannabis concentrates and infused products stayed the same. The current punishment range for possession of a controlled substance in Texas can be found below.
Possession of a Controlled Substance PG2 | |||
Possession of less than 1 g | Felony | 180 days – 2 years | $ 10,000 |
Possession of 1 – 4 g | Felony | 2 – 10 years | $ 10,000 |
Possession of 4 – 400 g | Felony | 2 – 20 years | $ 10,000 |
Possession of more than 400 g | Felony | 10 years – life | $ 50,000 |
Sale/Delivery of Marijuana:
Under the Texas Controlled Substances Act, Section 481.002 defines “delivery” as “to transfer, actually or constructively, to another a controlled substance, counterfeit substance, or drug paraphernalia, regardless of whether there is an agency relationship”. The term includes offering to sell a controlled substance, counterfeit substance, or drug paraphernalia. In addition, “delivery” or “drug transaction” means the act of delivering.
The penalties increase in severity depending on the amount delivered at the time of arrest.
If you were arrested for delivery of marijuana or marijuana concentrates call our office to talk with an attorney today!
Sale | |||
7 g or less for no remuneration | Misdemeanor | 180 days | $ 2,000 |
7 g or less | Misdemeanor | 1 year | $ 4,000 |
7 g to 5 lbs. | Felony | 180 days* – 2 years | $ 10,000 |
5 – 50 lbs. | Felony | 2* – 20 years | $ 10,000 |
50 – 2000 lbs. | Felony | 5* – 99 years | $ 10,000 |
More than 2000 lbs. | Felony | 10* – 99 years | $ 100,000 |
To a minor | Felony | 2* – 20 years | $ 10,000 |
* Mandatory minimum sentence |
Marijuana Cultivation:
Section 481.002 also defines the term “manufacture” as “the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion, or processing of a controlled substance other than marihuana, directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of natural origin, independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis, and includes the packaging or repackaging of the substance or labeling or relabeling of its container.”
Currently the only form of cannabis that is cultivated lawfully in Texas is low-THC medical cannabis regulated by the Texas Department of Public Safety under The Compassionate-Use/Low-THC cannabis program and hemp regulated by The Texas Department of Agriculture.